CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C81202

Mr. Jay Fox
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Mr. Fox:

In your letter dated October 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 12803168, which will be imported as item 004-0518 in regular sizes and item 004-0519 in tall sizes, is a men's sweater vest constructed from 59 percent linen, 41 percent cotton, rib knit fabric which measures seven stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has oversized armholes with rib knit edging; a rib knit V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom.

Style 32803006, which will be imported as item 005-6498 in regular sizes and item 005-6504 in tall sizes, is a men's sweater vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, intarsia knit fabric which measures eight stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has oversized armholes with rib knit edging; a rib knit V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom.

Style 12803166, which will be imported as item 004-0520 in regular sizes and item 004-0521 in tall sizes, is a men's pullover garment constructed from 59 percent linen, 41 percent cotton, 2x2 rib knit fabric which measures ten stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; long, self-finished sleeves; and a self-finished bottom.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 12803168 (items 004-0518 and 004-0519) will be 6110.90.9024, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys': other: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 32803006 (items 005-6498 and 005-6504) will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 12803166 (items 004-0520 and 004-0521) will be 6110.90.9088, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style 12803168 (items 004-0518 and 004-0519) falls within textile category designation 845. Style 12803166 (items 004-0520 and 004-0521) falls within textile category designation 838. Style 32803006 (items 005-6498 and 005-6504) falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division